Is ASDA 2 Lemon & Parsley Yellowfin Sole Fillets Skinless & Boneless 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- yellowfin sole
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Sole (Limanda aspera) (Fish) (80%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Lemon Oil, Dried Parsley, Yeast
Check ASDA 2 Lemon & Parsley Yellowfin Sole Fillets Skinless & Boneless 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Lemon & Parsley Yellowfin Sole Fillets Skinless & Boneless 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
Polar Skinless and Boneless Salmon Fillets, 7.05 oz
The Better Fish Barramundi Lemon Herb Butter Skinless Fillets
About this product
Seafood · Piece


