No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is The Better Fish Barramundi Lemon Herb Butter Skinless Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barramundi*, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Sweet Cream Solids, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Chives, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract And Garlic Oil. Contains Fish and Milk.

Check The Better Fish Barramundi Lemon Herb Butter Skinless Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
ButteryCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? The Better Fish Barramundi Lemon Herb Butter Skinless Fillets | Spoonful