Is ASDA 2 Santa Belly Cupcakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Whole Egg Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Plant Concentrates [Radish, Carrot], Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours (Carbon Black, Carotenes), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Egg White Powder
Check ASDA 2 Santa Belly Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Santa Belly Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


