Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, seasoned tortilla strips deliver a smoky, mildly spicy Santa Fe–style flavor and a robust crunch that holds up in salads, soups, and as a snack topping. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, convenient portioning, and consistent seasoning; some cite occasional breakage in bags during handling while some report slight variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Or Less Of: Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Trace Of Lime,dehydrated, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts

Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSoupSnacking