Is On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

Description
Rustic café-style chips offer pronounced savory tortilla flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and coarse texture; commonly used for dipping into salsas, queso, and guacamole, or as nacho bases. Reviewers frequently note sturdy durability in dips, satisfying crunch, occasional excess salt, and variable bag breakage during shipping. Packaging sometimes inconsistent.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic café-style chips offer pronounced savory tortilla flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and coarse texture; commonly used for dipping into salsas, queso, and guacamole, or as nacho bases. Reviewers frequently note sturdy durability in dips, satisfying crunch, occasional excess salt, and variable bag breakage during shipping. Packaging sometimes inconsistent.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean Oil), And Sea Salt.
Check On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


