Is ASDA 20 Delicious Garlic & Herb Lamb Mini Meatballs 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
- dextrose
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb (83%), Water, Onions, Roast Garlic Purée (2%), Parsley, Rice Flour, Rosemary, Gram Flour, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose (Contains Sulphites), Rosemary Extract
Check ASDA 20 Delicious Garlic & Herb Lamb Mini Meatballs 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 20 Delicious Garlic & Herb Lamb Mini Meatballs 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


