Is ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- beeswax
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate flavour coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, chocolate flavour coating (vegetable oils (coconut oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), sugar strands, sugar, coconut oil, water, beetroot concentrate, glucose syrup, paprika extract, colour (curcumin), glazing agent (beeswax)), glucose syrup, beetroot concentrate, colours (calcium carbonate, carotenes), citric acid, stabilisers (guar gum, carob bean gum), flavourings, gelling agent (pectins), flavouring, spirulina extract, safflower extract, paprika extract, beetroot extract, colours (curcumin, carotenes), reconstituted skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), coconut oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, chocolate flavour coating, vegetable fat and oils (coconut oil, palm kernel oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, shea fat, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavouring water, strawberry puree, colour (carotenes)
Check ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Where to buy
ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


