Is ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, chocolate flavour coating (vegetable oils (coconut oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), sugar strands, sugar, coconut oil, water, beetroot concentrate, glucose syrup, paprika extract, colour (curcumin), glazing agent (beeswax)), glucose syrup, beetroot concentrate, colours (calcium carbonate, carotenes), citric acid, stabilisers (guar gum, carob bean gum), flavourings, gelling agent (pectins), flavouring, spirulina extract, safflower extract, paprika extract, beetroot extract, colours (curcumin, carotenes), reconstituted skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), coconut oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, chocolate flavour coating, vegetable fat and oils (coconut oil, palm kernel oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, shea fat, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavouring water, strawberry puree, colour (carotenes)

Check ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go