Is ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- sucrose
- xanthan gum
- calcium citrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Strawberry Flavour Jelly, Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Carrot Concentrate, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Vanilla Flavoured Custard, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sucrose, Vanilla Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring)
Check ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


