Is ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • calcium citrate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavour Jelly, Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Carrot Concentrate, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Vanilla Flavoured Custard, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sucrose, Vanilla Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring)

Check ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA 3 Strawberry Jelly & Custard Pots is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go