Is ASDA 4 Magical Millionaire's Mini Loaf Cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Starch, Bronze Sugar Stars (1%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Flavourings, Soya Flour

Check ASDA 4 Magical Millionaire's Mini Loaf Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go