Is Free From by Asda 4 Mini Frieda The Caterpillar Cakes 160g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (28%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, White Chocolate Flavour Decorations (11%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecthins)], Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations (4%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Water, Shea Oil, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant], Flavouring, Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein, Curcumin)], Maize Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Free From by Asda 4 Mini Frieda The Caterpillar Cakes 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go