Is ASDA 48 Wet Wipes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate
  • allantoin

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Polysorbate-20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Panthenol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Glycerin, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Parfum, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-12, Cetyl Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Check ASDA 48 Wet Wipes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet