Is ASDA 48 Wet Wipes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
- allantoin
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Polysorbate-20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Panthenol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Glycerin, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Parfum, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-12, Cetyl Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check ASDA 48 Wet Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 48 Wet Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lysol Lemon & Lime Blossom Scent Disinfecting Wipes 80 ea
ORGANIC HARD CANDIES, POMEGRANATE PUCKER, MANGO TANGO, WET-FACE WATERMELON, PERFECTLY PEACH
Wet Ones Antibacterial Hand Wipes Fresh Scent Travel Pack
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes, Citrus Lemon
Wet Ones Hand Wipes, Antibacterial, Fresh Scent, Pocket Size Singles
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


