Is ASDA 48 Wet Wipes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
- allantoin
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Polysorbate-20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Panthenol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Glycerin, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Parfum, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-12, Cetyl Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check ASDA 48 Wet Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 48 Wet Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lysol Lemon & Lime Blossom Scent Disinfecting Wipes 80 ea
ORGANIC HARD CANDIES, POMEGRANATE PUCKER, MANGO TANGO, WET-FACE WATERMELON, PERFECTLY PEACH
Wet Ones Antibacterial Hand Wipes Fresh Scent Travel Pack
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes, Citrus Lemon
Wet Ones Hand Wipes, Antibacterial, Fresh Scent, Pocket Size Singles
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


