Is ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beetroot Concentrate, Colour (Curcumin), Paprika Extract, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin), Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins) .

Check ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go