Is ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- beeswax
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate flavour coating
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beetroot Concentrate, Colour (Curcumin), Paprika Extract, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin), Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins) .
Check ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


