Is ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beetroot Concentrate, Colour (Curcumin), Paprika Extract, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin), Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins) .
Check ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


