Is ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go