Is ASDA Chocolate Éclairs 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • belgian milk chocolate

reconstituted skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Whipping Cream (Milk) (16%), Belgian Milk Chocolate (16%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser (Carrageenan)

Check ASDA Chocolate Éclairs 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Éclairs 160g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ASDA Chocolate Éclairs 160g | Spoonful