Is ASDA 6 Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes 90g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rounds with a glossy, slightly bitter-sweet topping; texture contrasts a light, airy base and a smooth surface. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with spreads, or included in lunchboxes. Reviews note satisfying crunch, convenient single-portion packaging, and occasional inconsistency in topping coverage between pieces across different packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (60%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Brown Rice, White Rice

Check ASDA 6 Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA 6 Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes 90g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetChocolateyBitter
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go