Is ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
  • concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt
low fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Strawberry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Raspberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (4%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Black Carrot Juice Concentrate Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Cherry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia Berry, Red Grape], Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts | Spoonful