Is Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a tangy and tart beverage that is high in protein, calcium, and vitamin D. It contains 12 live and active cultures, as well as 15 to 20 billion beneficial CFU. This 32 fl oz product is praised by people for its great taste and texture, as well as its health benefits. With its combination of strawberry flavor and nutritious qualities, Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized lowfat milk, cane sugar, nonfat milk, natural strawberry flavor with other natural flavors, pectin, vegetable juice (for color), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, cultures.

Check Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie