Is ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- whey powder
- beef gelatine
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Raspberry Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree , Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Bubble Gum Ball, Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Carotenes), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac)), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)
Check ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


