Is ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 121g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chorizo
  • pork
  • ewe's milk
  • goat's milk
  • cow's milk
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

made with 121g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iberico Cheese (64%) [Cheese (Pasteurised; Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk)], Chorizo (36%) [Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Paste, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano], *Made with 121g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Iberico Cheese & Chorizo Rollitos 88g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go