Is ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Alcohol, Sorbitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Aroma, Zinc Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Fluoride, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Cl 16035, CI 42051, Contains 0.05% w/w Sodium Fluoride (225 ppm F)
Check ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Minute Maid Lemonade 6 - 16.9 fl oz (500ml) Bottles 101.4 fl oz (3.0 l)
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Listerine® Cool Mint® Antiseptic 500ml Bottle
Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash, Cool Mint, Ultraclean
Where to buy
ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


