Is ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- milk
- smoked unsalted butter
- pasteurised milk
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, using Calf Rennet) (61%), Water, Smoked Unsalted Butter (Milk) (12%), Milk Proteins, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Salt
Check ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
SLICED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKEHOUSE CHEDDAR
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
WHITE TURKEY - CURED - SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, CRACKERS, TURKEY & CHEDDAR
Where to buy
ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


