Is Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky yet mild provolone flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly placed on sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and charcuterie boards or eaten as a quick snack. Customers note consistent, convenient slicing and balanced smoke, while some mention slices can be thin or slightly strong-smoke for personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go