Is Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy blend offers creamy, smooth texture and reliable meltability; pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, and snack plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy portioning, and good slicing integrity, while some mention packaging could be improved. Ideal for quick melts and cheese boards. Also popular for omelets and quesadillas.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy blend offers creamy, smooth texture and reliable meltability; pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, and snack plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy portioning, and good slicing integrity, while some mention packaging could be improved. Ideal for quick melts and cheese boards. Also popular for omelets and quesadillas.
Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


