Is Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy blend offers creamy, smooth texture and reliable meltability; pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, and snack plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy portioning, and good slicing integrity, while some mention packaging could be improved. Ideal for quick melts and cheese boards. Also popular for omelets and quesadillas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch