Is ASDA BAKE by Bright Writing Icing 76g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Vegetable Concentrates [Sweet Potato Juice, Radish], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Flavouring

Check ASDA BAKE by Bright Writing Icing 76g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA BAKE by Bright Writing Icing 76g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping