Is ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Chocolate Filling (19%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder], Dark Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder], Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment (Ascorbic Acid) .

Check ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go