Is ASDA Baker's Selection Double Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (14%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Molasses, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) .

Check ASDA Baker's Selection Double Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Baker's Selection Double Chocolate Cookies is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAsda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking