Is ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Potatoes (89%), Smokey Barbecue Sauce Sachet (7%) [Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Chipotle Chillies, Smoked Water, Soya Beans, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin]], Salted Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Paprika, Tomato Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maple Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring

Check ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishGrillingSnacking
Lactose Free? ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g | Spoonful