Is ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
dextrose
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Potatoes (89%), Smokey Barbecue Sauce Sachet (7%) [Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Chipotle Chillies, Smoked Water, Soya Beans, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin]], Salted Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Paprika, Tomato Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maple Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring

Check ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishGrillingSnacking
Vegan? ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g | Spoonful