Is ASDA BBQ Chicken Salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cavatelli Pasta (31%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Iceberg Lettuce (20%), Carrots, Mayonnaise (8%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Potato Fibre, Dried Egg White], Chicken Breast (8%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Sweetcorn, Red Peppers, Vinaigrette [Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Salt, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée], Barbecue Sauce (4%) [Water, Tomato Purée, Bramley Apples, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Maize Starch, Onions, Red Wine Vinegar, White Miso Paste [Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt, Yeast], Black Treacle, Garlic Purée, Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Preservatives (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt] .

Check ASDA BBQ Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA BBQ Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go