Is ASDA BBQ Flavour Giant Corn Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar powder
  • barbecue flavour seasoning
  • yeast extract powder
  • flavouring

barley malt vinegar powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Giant Corn Kernels (88%), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Flavour Seasoning [Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Citric Acid, Oregano, Fennel Extract, Allspice, Thyme Extract]

Check ASDA BBQ Flavour Giant Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA BBQ Flavour Giant Corn is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go