Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whole milk powder
- free range egg yolk
- egg
- free range egg
- whipping cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- unsalted butter
- butter
- salted butter
- white chocolate
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates)], Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (9%), Water, Sicilian Lemon Juice (6%), Free Range Egg, White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Lemon Curd (3%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Maize Flour, Lemon Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


