Is ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium sulphate

lactic acid esters of mono

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk) (44%), Water, Sugar, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Chocolate Powder [Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Concentrated Beetroot Juice

Check ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking