Is ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- cream
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk) (44%), Water, Sugar, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Chocolate Powder [Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Where to buy
ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


