Is ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- eggs
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- egg
- milk
- cream
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate powder
- calcium phosphates
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk) (44%), Water, Sugar, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Chocolate Powder [Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Where to buy
ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


