Is ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium phosphates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium sulphate
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk) (44%), Water, Sugar, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Chocolate Powder [Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Where to buy
ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


