Is ASDA Blackbean Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- black soya beans
- soy sauce
- salted black soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Salted Black Soya Beans (8%) [Black Soya Beans, Salt], Brown Sugar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Soy Sauce (4%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt], Garlic Purée (4%), Ginger Purée (4%), White Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Red Chillies, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Blackbean Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Blackbean Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Blackbean Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


