Is ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk
- butter oil
- condensed skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), palm oil, invert sugar syrup, liquorice extract, citric acid, butter oil (milk), flavourings, salt, colour (anthocyanins), emulsifier (soya lecithins), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
Smart Sweets Red Twists
Where to buy
ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


