Is ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), palm oil, invert sugar syrup, liquorice extract, citric acid, butter oil (milk), flavourings, salt, colour (anthocyanins), emulsifier (soya lecithins), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
Smart Sweets Red Twists
Where to buy
ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice Boiled Sweets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


