Is Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lily's Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips 55% Cocoa, available in a 9 oz case of 12, are highly regarded for their taste. These chips are not only delicious but also cater to specific dietary needs, as they are both keto-friendly and vegan. Customers appreciate the versatility of these baking chips, allowing them to enjoy their favorite treats while adhering to their dietary choices. With a rich cocoa content of 55%, these premium baking chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delectable dark chocolate option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Inulin, Stevia Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12) is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking