Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa is a highly praised chocolate that contains 70% cocoa. This chocolate is rich in flavor and has a slightly bitter taste, but some people still find the taste too sweet. However, others find the perfect balance of sweetness and bitterness in this chocolate. The Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa is a bit pricey, but it is worth the price for the quality of chocolate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 70% Min, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 70% Min

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterVanillaRich
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping