Is ASDA British Double Gloucester with Onion & Chives 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
- double gloucester cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Double Gloucester Cheese (97%) [Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Dried Onion (2%), Dried Chives, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA British Double Gloucester with Onion & Chives 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Double Gloucester with Onion & Chives 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Where to buy
ASDA British Double Gloucester with Onion & Chives 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


