Is ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
- milk
- medium cheddar cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz
Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Medium Cheddar Style Block
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count
About this product
Cheese · Granule


