Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately sharp, creamy cheddar flavor with smooth, semi-firm slices that melt evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and in grilled cheese or melted toppings. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, reliable meltability, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable salt perception and occasional packaging concerns during storage and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch